Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-07-04T14:43:45+00:00

Privacy policy

About this policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the International Hypoglycaemia Study Group (IHSG) website, and how this information will be used. Please note that this policy applies to the IHSG’s main web pages (i.e. those in www.IHSGonline.com).

If you follow a link to any other websites, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

Collection of information

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. receiving notifications about IHSG events). The IHSG may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information, you are consenting to the IHSG holding and using it for the intended purposes. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We also collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Use of collected information

Personal information you provide to the IHSG will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by the IHSG is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the IHSG’s website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

We collect data on the demographics and interests of our users via tools such as Google Analytics and cookies set by Google advertising networks. This data is used in aggregated form to help improve the site and the IHSG’s marketing efforts.

Storage of collected information

Information you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on secure servers. We also work with third-party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website. Accordingly, information that we collect from you may be transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). That information may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors. By submitting personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the IHSG, its members or others.

Use of “cookies”

Most of our web pages use “cookies.” A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us provide you with a good browsing experience and improve our website.

We may use cookies set by various advertising networks to allow the advertising network to identify users across multiple sessions purely for advertising purposes. This technology may be used to target ads based on user behaviour, report on advertising campaign performance, and control how often certain ads are seen by users.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, we may use your information for new, unanticipated purposes not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information policies change at some time in the future we will post the changes on this page.

We invite you to check this page periodically you are concerned about how your information is used.

Contact

If you feel this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at info@ihsgonline.com.